Captain’s Report – September 2019

September saw the start of the Hampshire Road Race League 2019/20 season with Overton 5m, which is a lovely little race and highly recommended to anyone that is new to the HRRL.

On the subject of the HRRL, its great to see so many signed up to Victory 5m & Stubbington 10km. Our own Ryde 10m, which is part of the HRRL, is now open for entries and is expected to sell out during December, so don’t leave it too late to enter.

For more information on the HRRL & HXCL see the detailed FAQ sections on the Ryde Harriers Website.

HRRL http://www.rydeharriers.co.uk/club-events/#tabs-72-tab-4

HXCL http://www.rydeharriers.co.uk/club-events/#tabs-72-tab-5

 

Also this month quite a lot of Harriers, new and regulars, have been on awaydays to races on the mainland. Ranging from Andover Trail Marathon, New Forest Half Marathon and Snowdon skyline.

Back on the Island, its good to see that Ryde Harriers have also been well represented at local races.

 

Results for Overton 5m (HRRL) 1st September

(Travel Sponsored by Wightlink)

Trevor McAlister               00:31:40

Harry Furmidge                 00:32:56

Nat Rose                              00:42:06

Steve Lee                            00:47:04 (2nd Vet 75)

Sarah Probert                    00:51:28

Michelle Martin                00:51:28

 

Results for Andover Trail Marathon 1st September

(Travel Sponsored by Wightlink)

Sasha Levrier                     05:27:17

Tom Braiding                      05:27:17

 

Results for Lytchett Relays 7th September

(Teams of 5, each runner completing 5km)

Rachel Powell                    00:24:41

Bob Somers                        00:27:10

 

Results for Crafty fox Half 8th September

(Travel Sponsored by Wightlink)

Tom Brading                       02:38:55

Sasha Levrier                     03:00:38

Laurie Woodford              03:23:46

 

Results for New Forest Half Marathon 8th September

Andrew Hedgecox           01:43:27

Jo Stevenson                     01:48:52

 

Results for New Forest Marathon 8th September

Kate Couch                         05:46:16

 

Results for Thames Path Challenge 100k 8th September

Louise Carver                     21:18:00

 

Results for Snowdon skyline race 22m 10,365ft Assent 15th September

Les Cupis                             08:10:00 (1st Vet 50)

 

Results for Isle of Wight Fell Series 14th – 15th September

Men’s Results

NAME RACES POINTS POS3 POS2 POS1 TIME3 TIME2 TIME1
ELDRIDGE, Nigel 3 158 56 50 52 01:47:03 01:09:11 00:21:55
JONES, Bryan 3 172 66 62 44 01:52:06 01:12:33 00:21:31
MELVILLE, Richard 3 239 67 44 128 01:52:28 01:07:59 00:41:42
MCALISTER, Trevor 3 240 80 33 127 01:58:40 01:04:39 00:41:39
BEAK, Ken 3 269 91 89 89 02:06:08 01:21:53 00:25:42
RUTH, Keith 3 339 108 111 120 02:25:52 01:31:03 00:30:11
GARDNER, Graham 2 143 73 70 01:54:48 01:15:31
TAYLOR, Rod 1 74 74 01:55:08
ELDRIDGE, Jimi 1 78 78 00:24:28
DIAMOND, Eric 1 82 82 01:59:55

 

Women’s Results

NAME RACES POINTS POS3 POS2 POS1 TIME3 TIME2 TIME1
ELDRIDGE, Rosie 3 110 41 31 38 02:31:05 01:32:43 00:30:39
FANCOURT, Samantha 2 73 40 33 01:52:03 00:29:24
ROSE, Natalie 1 36 36 02:25:35
ROBERTS, Sally 1 36 36 01:40:02
DILLON, Tracey 1 37 37 01:40:03
SHARP, Pippa 1 44 44 00:35:40
PROBERT, Sarah 1 45 45 00:41:40

 

Results for Solent Half 22nd September

Andrew McEwen             01:26:46 (1st Vet 55)

 

Results for Sandown – Shanklin 10k 22nd September

Jake brougham                 00:35:18 (1st Overall)

Adam Tuck                          00:35:24 (2nd Overall)

Dave Hunt                           00:35:27 (3rd Overall)

Charlie Metcalfe               00:38:48 (1st Lady, 4th Overall)

Niall Powell                       00:39:14

Peter Young                      00:47:07

Lisa Robertson                  00:54:29

 

Results for Winchester Half Marathon 22nd September

Diana Swyers                     02:08:01

 

Results for West Wight Tri 22nd September

Trevor McAlister               01:53:02 (9th Overall)

Tom Hill                                02:08:44

Sasha Levrier                     02:33:37

 

Results for Weymouth 70.3 Half Ironman 22nd September

(Travel Sponsored by Wightlink)

Joe Murray                         05:22:00

 

Results for Jurassic Ultra Marathon 28th September

Sarah Smith                        06:58:23

 

Results for Queensgate 5km 28th September

Harry Furmidge                 00:22:29 (4th Overall)

Keith Ruth                           00:26:44

Lisa Robertson                  00:27:45 (1st Lady)

Carolyn Ward                     00:30:43

Samantha Fancourt         00:34:58

Sandra Norris                     00:37:14

Joy Furmidge                     00:45:15

Anna Parkman                   00:45:49

 

Results for Queensgate 10m 28th September

Trevor McAlister               01:10:02 (2nd Overall)

Ken Oatley                          01:14:41

Graham Gardner              01:15:08

Rowland Sillito                   01:20:02

Roger Merry                       01:21:12

Natalie Rose                       01:33:25

Lindsey Stapeley              01:36:45

Melanie James                  01:37:56

Ken Beak                             01:48:23

Jo Beak                                 01:48:23

Pippa Sharp                        01:51:54

Darren Kingsbury             01:52:03

Louise Wilcock                   02:01:46

Stuart Barton                     02:02:20

Julie Kingsbury                  02:02:20

 

Tags: