Captain’s Report – September 2018

September saw the start of another HRRL season, with a good turn out to Overton 5m.

A much smaller team also run the Solent Half Marathon, which is a surprisingly nice route and not too hilly, and a better run all round than Gosport Half with its seasonal bad weather along the sea front.

The big event of the month was the IOW fell series, which again saw record numbers take on the three races over the weekend. Thoroughly enjoyable but absolutely knackering.

A couple of us runners branched out and had a go at triathlons, and there was the annual highlight of the social North South Run hosted by the hash hound harriers.

The next races in the HRRL (Gosport Half, Victory 5m & Stubbington 10km) are all starting to fill up fast, don’t forget to enter soon to avoid disappointment.

 

Results for Overton 5m 2nd September

Richard Melville                00:32:53

Joe Evans-Murray            00:32:55

Trevor McAlister               00:33:45

Catherine Oatley              00:37:27 (8th Senior Female)

Julie King                             00:37:35 (7th Vet 50)

Andrew Leal                       00:41:02

Natalie Rose                       00:42:30

Lisa Robertson                  00:43:00

John Norton                       00:43:44 (7th Vet 70)

Rosie Eldridge                    00:44:38

Carolyn Ward                     00:44:40

Stephen Lee                       00:45:51 (1st Vet 75)

Sarah Probert                    00:49:01

Hayley Tutton                    DNF

 

Results for New Forest Marathon 9th September

Sarah Smith                        04:28:17

 

Results for New Forest Half Marathon 9th September

Andrew Hedgecox           01:45:25

 

Results for Mountbatten Osborne 5km Run 9th September

Julie King

Nat Rose

Angela Thornton

Sue Clarkin

Results for Crafty Fox Half Marathon 9th September

Ken Beak                             02:16:17

Laurie Woodford              03:27:13

Jo Beak                                 03:27:13

 

Results for Great North Run (Half Marathon) 9th September

Sarah Probert                    02:20:11

 

 

Results for Isle of Wight Fell Series 15th – 16th September

Men’s Results

Name Races Pos_R3 Pos_R2 Pos_R1 Time_R3 Time_R2 Time_R1
COOKE, Paul 3 9 8 10 1:24:57 0:54:33 0:18:16
TUCK, Adam 3 15 16 23 1:29:46 0:58:26 0:19:25
COOPER, Oliver 3 65 62 39 1:47:39 1:08:33 0:20:17
JONES, Bryan 3 53 63 53 1:44:10 1:08:50 0:21:23
MELVILLE, Richard 3 51 78 80 1:44:00 1:11:22 0:23:18
ELDRIDGE, Nigel 3 88 95 66 1:56:52 1:15:12 0:22:25
MCALISTER, Trevor 3 115 75 71 2:07:51 1:10:40 0:22:40
BEAK, Ken 3 87 94 95 1:56:23 1:15:09 0:24:11
MORLEY, Cliff 3 97 108 114 1:59:10 1:17:30 0:25:50
MCDONALD, Stuart 2 0 84 31 1:12:23 0:20:04
CUPIS, Leslie 1 45 0 0 1:41:02
TROWELL, Will 1 0 70 0 1:09:47
GARDNER, Graham 1 74 0 0 1:49:56
ELDRIDGE, Jimi 1 0 0 98 0:24:55
LEAL, Andy 1 0 0 140 0:29:20
WOODNUTT, Joshua 1 0 0 151 0:31:40

 

Women’s Results

Name Races Pos_R3 Pos_R2 Pos_R1 Time_R3 Time_R2 Time_R1
PARRY, Elaine 3 20 18 20 2:07:52 1:20:33 0:27:12
ELDRIDGE, Rosie 3 41 46 41 2:32:25 1:38:52 0:31:46
TUTTON, Hayley 3 46 50 51 3:04:48 1:59:37 0:38:22
LEVRIER, Sasha 1 47 0 0 3:04:53
FANCOURT, Samantha 1 0 0 54 0:40:09

Results for Goodwood Grand Prix 10km 16th September

Catherine Young               00:53:09

 

Results for West Wight Triathlon 16th September

(Pool Swim 600m, Cycle 35km, Run 7.5km)

Martin Goodall                  01:52:35

Cherry Shannon                02:01:26 (3rd Female Overall, 1st Vet 55 – 64)

July King                               02:12:07 (9th Female Overall, 2nd Vet 45 – 54)

 

Martin Goodall – Splits:

Swim +T1 00:12:41

Bike +T2 01:05:19

Run 00:34:35

 

Cherry Shannon – Splits:

Swim +T1 00:14:01 (5th fastest female swim)

Bike +T2 01:09:58 (2nd fastest female bike, with 1st being in her 20’s)

Run 00:37:27

 

July King – Splits:

Swim +T1 00:16:57

Bike +T2 01:20:08

Run 00:35:02 (3rd fastest female run, with 1st & 2nd being in their 20’s)

 

Results for North South Run 20m 22nd September

Well attended by Ryde Harriers

 

Results for Solent Half Marathon 23rd September

Richard Melville                01:28:32

Trevor McAlister               01:53:02

Carolyn Ward                     02:05:21

 

Results for Winchester Half Marathon 23rd September

Kate Young                         02:30:12

 

Results for Mt Snowdon 50m Ultra 22nd September

Sasha Levrier                     DNF (35m in 14h)

 

Results for Queensgate 5km 29th September

Louise Wilcock                   00:30:45

 

Results for Queensgate 10m 29th September

Graham Gardner              01:14:50

Catherine Young               01:28:01

Natalie Rose                       01:34:55

Bridget Lewis                     01:36:16

Karen Collett                      01:36:16

Bob Somers                        01:36:06

Steve Lee                            01:36:33

Jonathan Norton              01:37:29

Peter White                        01:38:43

Rosie Eldridge                    01:40:58

Brian Warren                     01:42:14

Joanne Beak                      01:49:26

Darren  Kingsbury            01:53:45

Kate Couch                         02:00:52

Beth Holloway                   02:07:39

Jane Warren                       02:09:02

Amanda Chaddah            02:10:13

Julie King                             DNF

 

Results for Windsor Half Marathon 30th September

Sean Furmidge                  01:38:58

 

Results for Wight Tri Championships – Olympic Distance 30th September

(Sea Swim 1500m, Cycle 38.5km, Run 10km)

Andrew Hedgecox           02:49:11 (2nd nominated 49s out)

Trevor McAlister               03:02:06

 

Andrew Hedgecox – Splits:

Swim 00:29:18 (3rd fastest)

T1 00:02:08

Bike 01:25:51

T2 00:00:58

Run 00:50:56 (4th fastest)

 

Trevor McAlister – Splits:

Swim 00:37:40

T1 00:04:25

Bike 01:32:42

T2 00:00:29

Run 00:46:50 (2nd fastest)

Tags: