Captain’s Report – June

Early June saw the final race in the Hampshire Road Race League (HRRL) 2015-2016 season, D-Day 10k, where a big team of Ryde Harriers were able to pull off an outstanding last ditch effort.

The ladies’ A team finished top of the 3rd division. They gain promotion to the second division next season.

The men’s A team finished 7th out of 10 teams and will remain in the second division for next season.

 

In late June saw 167 runners take part in the Braiding 10k, hosted by Ryde Harriers. With the larger turnout, up 24 from last year, being made up by more IOW runners taking part then in the last 5 years.

Ryde Harriers were well represented with 29 runners taking part.

First man went to Joe Wade in a very quick time of 33:50

First lady went to Trish Train in 43:03

 

IOW Marathon reminder, get your entry in by the end of July to guarantee you get the correct size tec t’shirt.

 

The results for June.

D-Day 10K (HRRL) 5th June

Andrew McEwen               38:26 (1st vet 50)

Les Cupis                             38:51 (3rd vet 50)

Jake Brougham                  38:51

Peter Young                        42:24 (1st vet 65)

Dominic Jacobs                 43:23 (3rd Junior male)

Trevor McAlister               44:16

Julie King                            45:18 (2nd vet 50)

Andy Lewis                         46:15

Harry Furmidge                46:55 (6th Junior male, first mainland race)

Ken Beak                             48:28

Rosie Eldridge                    51:36

Brian Warren                      57:21

John Randles                      57:35 (4th vet 70)

Jo Beak                             1:06:46

HRRL_Base

Castleton Fell race 6.7 miles (Gritstone series round 2) 10th June

 

Rodney Parker                  1:00:38

Abigail Cooke                    1:08:26 (11th female)

Andy Leal                           1:14:55

 

Edale fell race 4.7miles (Gritstone series round 3) 12th June

Abigail Cooke                        56:19

Hayley Tutton                    1:12:12

 

Brading 10k 26th June

Stuart BACKHOUSE          37:49 (2nd Vet 45)

Adam TUCK                         37:59 (3rd SM)

Bryan JONES                       39:08

Andrew MCEWEN              39:14 (1st Vet 50)

Sam CLEARE                       42:06

Judy MCCABE                     43:08 (1st Vet 45)

Andrew KEEHN                  43:22

Nigel ELDRIDGE                43:28

Trevor MCALISTER           44:16

Andrew LEWIS                   45:02 (3rd Vet 50)

Harry FURMIDGE             45:20

Tom HILL                            46:05 (1st Vet 60)

Graham GARDNER           46:51

Rob WILKINSON               46:59

Ken BEAK                            47:10

Samantha FANCOURT     47:36 (1st Vet 40)

Peter WHITE                       48:46 (3rd Vet 60)

Daisy FURMIDGE              51:00 (2nd Vet 35)

Sally ROBERTS                   52:10

Karen COLLETT                 52:23

Rosie ELDRIDGE               52:24

Brian WARREN                  53:18

Mark WRIGHT                   54:23

Catherine YOUNG             55:58

Cheryl FRAMPTON           56:55 (1st Vet 55)

Carolyn WARD                1:00:53

Kath LEVRIER                1:01:22 (3rd Vet 60)

Angela LOCK                  1:02:04

Angela THORNTON      1:05:44

Braiding