Captain’s Report for September and October

Captain’s Report – September

Hey there folks,we have done a double whammy for you this time, September and October all in one!! it will be Christmas before we know it. well done to all that have taken part in races during these months.

We have had Marathons, Halfs,10ks, 5miles. Fell running on the Island…and in Wales…Mountain running in Scotland!!(well done Rodney!!)  you name it I think we have done it.Our club is growing and it is great to put out lots of teams running for Ryde Harriers, with amazing results.  Charlie Metcalfe representing Ryde harriers in the Great south run 21st Lady and 2nd vet 40!! incredible.

We had masses of runners make the annual trip to our fair Island for the Isle of wight fell running series. Very high standard of runners from the London clubs. All of our runners from the Isle of wight  were  outnumbered.  Well done to Charlie (1st Vet 40)and Elaine Parry  (3rd Vet 40) SEAA results .

Keep up the great work team! keep training hard, but make sure to stay safe on these cold, wet ,dark winter nights. I really need some of those cool lights on my shoes that I see some of you wearing. More flashy lighty up things the better I say. Stay warm folks xxxxxxx

 

Results for Ben Nevis Fell Race 2nd September

Rodney Parker 02:27:20 (236th out of 489 finishers)

Results for Overton 5m 3rd September

Paul Muffett 00:29:33 (1st Vet 50)

Jake Brougham 00:29:38

Trevor McAlister 00:32:49

Richard Melville 00:33:05

Andy Lewis 00:36:08

Martin Goodall 00:36:15

Abigail Cooke 00:36:41

Julie King 00:37:14

Sally Roberts 00:38:52 (3rd Vet 55)

Rosie Eldridge 00:41:00

Bridget Lewis 00:41:28

Stephen Lee 00:43:08

Hannah walker 00:43:09

Carolyn ward 00:44:09

Natalie Rose 00:44:17

Emma Muffett 00:44:59

Kathleen Levrier 00:49:43

Christine Jackson 00:49:45

Angela Thornton 00:52:52

 

Results for Bad Cow Frolic 12hour race 9th September

 

Team ‘RH Tri-Stars’ 1st place in the Pairs

Richard Melville 10 laps (43 miles)

Trevor McAlister 8 laps (34.4 miles)

 

Results for New Forest Half Marathon 9th September

Brian Warren 02:02:31

Kate Couch 02:24:20

Joanne Beak 02:29:57

Laurie Woodford 02:35:43

Results for Littlehampton 10k 10th September

Sue Clerkin 01:12:13

 

Results for English Half Marathon in Warrington 17th September

Fiona Trowbridge 02:29:25

 

Results for Isle of Wight Fell Series 16th – 17th September

Men’s Results

POINTS POS3 POS2 POS1 TIME3 TIME2 TIME1

Stuart BACKHOUSE 61 21 21 19 01:34:20 01:01:25 00:20:17

Nigel ELDRIDGE 107 31 35 41 01:41:07 01:05:59 00:22:11

Gordon BUSHELL 145 42 45 58 01:44:10 01:08:08 00:23:22

Trevor MCALISTER 170 70 44 56 01:53:44 01:08:07 00:23:07

Terry SMITH 190 68 57 65 01:53:42 01:09:25 00:23:49

Richard MELVILLE 211 55 75 81 01:47:55 01:14:04 00:25:12

Ken BEAK 267 77 100 90 01:57:21 01:18:31 00:25:51

Will TROWELL 69 – 34 35 – 01:05:38 00:21:41

Adam TUCK 24 24 – – 01:37:11 – –

Tom HILL 91 91 – – 02:02:20 – –

Women’s Results

POINTS POS3 POS2 POS1 TIME3 TIME2 TIME1

Charlie METCALFE 7 2 2 3 01:36:59 01:02:30 00:21:10

Abigail COOKE 55 18 19 18 01:58:29 01:18:21 00:25:50

Elaine PARRY 70 26 22 22 02:02:53 01:19:11 00:26:31

Samantha FANCOURT 75 29 23 23 02:05:12 01:19:36 00:26:48

Rosie ELDRIDGE 130 46 42 42 02:27:11 01:31:47 00:30:27

Kate COUCH 115 – 56 59 – 01:45:11 00:33:43

Julie KING 33 – 33 – – 01:25:07 –

Sally ROBERTS 41 41 – – 02:21:22 – –

SEAA Results

Charlie METCALFE (1st Vet 40)

Elaine PARRY (3rd Vet 40)

 

Results for Solent Half Marathon (HRRL) 24th September

Trevor McAlister 01:37:14

Andy Lewis 01:45:14

Bridget Lewis 01:57:43 (6th Vet 55)

Stephen Lee 02:01:29 (2nd Vet 75)

Stuart Backhouse DNF

 

Results for Queensgate 10m 30th September

Gordon Bushell 01:10:04 (4th Overall)

Stuart Johnson 01:13:11 (5th Overall)

Trevor McAlister 01:14:34 (6th Overall)

Claire Grace 01:19:54 (2nd Lady & 11th Overall)

Ken Beak 01:28:59

Mike Case 01:33:14

Brian Warren 01:35:14

Hannah Walker 01:36:58

Roger Merry 01:38:06 (and Watson the dog)

Natalie Rose 01:38:52

Claire Angell 01:39:47

Caroline Curliss 01:48:27

Darren Kingsbury 01:50:26

Julie Kingsbury 02:03:39

Beth Holloway 02:13:36

Sue Clerkin 02:13:36

Carolina Parkman 02:13:36

 

Captain’s Report for October

Results for Royal Borough of Kingston Half Marathon 1st October

Lauren McIntyre 01:50:40

 

Results for Sandown-Shanklin 10k 1st October

Will Trowell 00:36:08 (4th Overall)

Charly Metcalf 00:36:50 (1st Lady, 5th Overall)

Nat Jane Rose 00:51:39

Rachel Powell 00:51:47

Fiona Trowbridge 00:53:52

Louise Wilcock 01:03:15

 

Results for Chester Marathon 8th October

Andrew McEwen 02:59:28 (Running for England)

 

Results for Bournemouth Half Marathon 8th October

Kate Couch 02:21:51

 

Results for Bournemouth Marathon 8th October

Mike Dignan 04:36:07

 

Results for IOW Marathon 8th October

Adam TUCK 02:53:15 (1st Overall)

Paul MUFFETT 02:57:03 (4th Overall, 1st Vet 55)

Gordon BUSHELL 03:34:58

Richard MELVILLE 03:45:49

Terry SMITH 03:46:47

Trevor MCALISTER 03:53:34

Graham GARDNER 03:53:46

Elaine PARRY 03:59:18 (1st Vet 45)

RELAY TEAM 04:00:26

Ken BEAK 04:01:55

Peter CARR 04:05:36

Jonathan NORTON 04:10:57 (1st Vet 70)

Brian WARREN 04:45:28

Sasha LEVRIER 04:50:09 (3rd Senior Lady)

Simon LEVRIER 05:43:53 (2nd Vet 60)

Angela LOCK 06:47:44

2nd Men’s Team Adam TUCK, Paul MUFFETT, Gordon BUSHELL

Results for HXCL King’s Park – Bournemouth 14th October

Trevor McAlister 00:39:43 (149th)

Leslie Cupis 00:39:53 (153rd)

Richard Melville 00:41:46 (181st)

Graham Gardner 00:44:10 (212nd)

Elaine Parry 00:29:13 (99th)

Carolyn Ward 00:33:28 (137th)

Results for Bridlington Half Marathon 15th October

Sally Roberts 01:48:50 (2nd Vet 55)

 

Results for Bucharest Marathon (Romania) 15th October

Ana-maria Roman 05:24:08

 

Nettlestone Road and Trail Fun Run 5m & 5k 15th October

Attended by a number of Ryde Harriers

Adam Tuck was 1st in the 5 miles

 

Results for Great South Run 10m 22nd October

Charlie Metcalfe 01:01:59 (21st Lady, 2 Vet 40)

Gordon Bushell 01:07:32

Claire Grace 01:14:01

Michael Dignan 01:19:30

Tracey Dillon 01:22:38

Simon Newman 01:23:06

Bryan Jones 01:23:07

Michael Case 01:27:27

Hannah Walker 01:28:29

Karen Collett 01:28:36

Nat Jane Rose 01:29:29

Claire Angell 01:32:28

Carolyn Ward 01:33:28

James Barclay 01:35:50

Darren Kingsbury 01:42:32

Kate Young 01:48:28

Angela Thornton 01:55:38

Julie Kingsbury 01:55:49

Katie Hayward 02:03:01

Sue Clerkin 02:04:46

Angela Lock 02:04:06

Elizabeth Holloway 02:04:06

 

Results for Sugar Loaf Fell Run 6m (1,590ft assent) 28th October

Leslie Cupis 00:51:38 (3rd Vet 50)

Trevor McAlister 00:52:57

Tom Blackwell 00:53:25

Nigel Eldridge 00:55:06

Richard Melville 00:59:11

Ken Beak 01:01:42

Andrew Leal 01:07:02

Rosie Eldridge 01:13:34

Andrew Keehn 01:13:53

Results for Poppy Run Southampton 5km 29th October

Jodie Woolston 00:37:16

Tags: