Captain’s Report for February

12715662_10153482490471819_534951272252806942_n

Another busy month of races has just whizzed by, including the last Hampshire cross country league fixture. Once again, we’ve had a good club representation throughout the season and it feels a bit of a shame to be saying goodbye to our days out on the mainland with IWAC for another year. Can’t be glum for long though as there’s lots of upcoming races ahead including the ever scenic (and gruelling!) Easter weekend of racing fun. Enjoy!

12715507_10153454729601819_4401422873698172817_n

Ryde 10 mile race (HRRL)
7th February

Tom Blackwell             1:03:34
Bryan Jones                 1:04:13
Les Cupis                      1:06:59
Andrew McEwan        1:07:46
Simon Spencer            1:08:12
Peter Young                 1:10:12   (1st Vet 65)
Andrew Keehn            1:11:10
Rowland Sillito           1:13:25
Andrew Lewis             1:13:56
Sam Cleare                  1:14:15
Trevor McAlister        1:14:34
Tom Hill                       1:16:05
Simon Joy                    1:17:43
Rob Wilkinson            1:19:06
Brian Warren              1:22:23
Graham Gardener      1:22:44
Sean Furmidge            1:23:57
Jonathan Norton        1:30:42

Sarah Blackwell          1:10:14 (3rd overall, 2nd SW)
Tracey Dillon               1:17:45
Elaine Parry                 1:18:20
Rosie Eldridge             1:22:33
Daisy Furmidge           1:23:58
Sally Roberts                1:24:02
Bridget Lewis               1:27:22
Lauren McIntyre         1:29:05
Abigail Cooke               1:29:12
Philippa Daley              1:30:31
Angela Lock                  1:50:51
Deb Joy                         1:56:43

12715652_10156613939845093_5755482799307112852_n

Hampshire Cross Country League, Dibden Inclosure
13th February

Jake Brougham          39:26
Tom Blackwell            39:38
Andrew Keehn            41:38
Les Cupis                     41:57
Trevor McAlister        45:33
Sam Cleare                  46:18
Ken Beak                     49:57

Sarah Kavanagh         24:22
Elaine Parry                29:28
Rosie Eldridge            29:30

12246666_10207515883548593_6309436487028025247_n

Isle of Wight Cross-Country Championship
21st February

Harry Furmidge          39:57   (1st Junior)
Jake Brougham           54:58   (2nd SM)
Steve Brougham         59:12    (1st Vet 50)
Les Cupis                     1:01:24  (3rd Vet 50)
Bryan Jones                 1:02:23
Peter Young                1:02:39   (1st Vet 60)
Simon Spencer            1:03:20
Trevor McAlister         1:06:33
Graham Maitland       1:07:09   (2nd Vet 60)
Tom Hill                       1:07:51   (3rd Vet 60)
Nigel Eldridge             1:08:44
Justin Fitzgerald         1:10:17
Ken Beak                      1:11:07
Andrew Keehn            1:12:05
Sam Cleare                  1:12:56

Sarah Blackwell          43:14 (1st)
Tracey Dillon               47:54 (2nd overall, 1st V35)
Sam Fancourt              49:29 (3rd overall, 2nd V35)
Rosie Eldridge             52:41 (3rd V35)
Amanda Treadgold     53:52
Lindsey Brazier           56:12 (2nd V45)
Kath Levrier                1:10:09 (2nd V55)
Brighton Half Marathon
28th February

Lucy Diamond             1:44:33
Angela Thornton         2:28:03

 

Tags: