Captain’s Report – December

December brought surprisingly good weather, with both the Chilly Hilly and the Abnormal Snowman races not being accompanied by conditions that match their names, although both were deferentially hilly.

There was a good turnout for the boxing day run, including Jess Martin (Andrews) and with hubby Dan Martin (international cyclist).

Results for Popham (HXCL) 3rd December

Men’s up to 10km

Tom Blackwell                   40:28

Trevor McAlister               44:18

Ken Beak                             45:35

 

Women’s up to 6km

Elaine Parry                        29:16

Rosie Eldridge                    29:48

Kath Levrier                        37:45

Results for Brecon Mountain Marathon (29.5m) 3rd December

Les Cupis                         5:08:00

 

Results for Victory 5m (HRRL) 4th December

Trevor McAlister           00:33:37 – PB by 14s

Lauren McIntyre           00:38:46

Michael Dignan             00:39:19

John Randles                  00:42:09

Stephen Lee                   00:46:29 (6th Vet 70)

Kate Couch                     00:55:45

 

Results for Southern XC Masters Championship 9km 11th December

Peter Young                   40:13 (1st Vet 65)

 

Results for Chilly Hilly 10m 11th December

Stuart BACKHOUSE     1:09:29 (1st Man & 1st Vet 45)

Less CUPIS                      1:12:11 (1st Vet 50)

Nigel Eldridge                1:17:16

Charlie Metcalfe           1:17:40 (2nd Lady, 1st IOW Lady & 1st Vet 40)

Trevor McAlister           1:18:40

Ken Beak                         1:23:23

Sam Cleare                     1:24:25

Richard Melville            1:24:40

Julie King                         1:24:47 (2nd Vet 50, 3rd IOW Lady)

Eric Diamond                 1:25:49

Elaine Parry                    1:25:50 (1st Vet 45)

Judy McCabe                 1:28:28 (3rd Vet 35)

Peter White                    1:31:23 (1st Vet 60)

Rosie Eldridge                1:37:16

Philippa Daley                1:39:39

Karen Collett                  1:40:58

Bridget Lewis                 1:40:58 (1st Vet 55)

Andy Lewis                     1:40:58

Brian Warren                 1:42:17

Steve Lee                        1:54:20 (1st Vet 70?)

Joanne Beak                   2:06:18

Laurie Woodford          2:06:19

Kate Couch                     2:08:00

Results for Abominable Snowman 10m 27th December

Paul Cooke                     1:10:59 (3rd Man)

Adam Tuck                      1:13:26 (4th Man)

Les Cupis                         1:15:16 (1st Vet 50)

Charlie Metcalfe           1:19:37 (1st Vet 40)

Bryan Jones                    1:20:49 (3rd Vet 50)

Nigel Eldridge                1:23:12

Trevor McAlister           1:23:51

Gordon Mucklow         1:28:36

Ken Beak                         1:29:49

Graham Gardner          1:34:29

Richard Melville            1:36:01

Julie King                         1:36:03

Abigail Cooke                1:40:35

Claire Grace                    1:50:12

 

Results for Abominable Snowman 10km 27th December

Jimi Eldridge                   1:01:51

Peter White                    1:04:44

Lauren McIntyre           1:06:13

Rosie Eldridge                1:06:13

Sally Roberts                  1:08:47

Karen Collett                  1:09:10

Bridget Lewis                 1:09:12

Lindsey Brazier              1:09:48

Laurie Woodford          1:19:34

Stuart Backhouse         1:22:43

 

Winter Series 2015/16 Presentations

Combined Road Nominated Series

1st Graham Maitland   217

2nd Trevor McAlister    215

3rd Peter White             213

 

5k Handicap (Women)

1st Sam Fancourt           109

2nd Kath Levrier             107

3rd Bridget Lewis           105

 

5k Handicap (Men)

1st Simon Spencer        98

2nd Harry Furmidge      95

3rd Peter White             91

 

5mile Road Race Series

1st Adam Tuck                30.35

2nd= Jake Brougham    30.47

2nd= Tom Blackwell      30.47

 

Summer Series 2016 Presentations

Nominated Road

1st Andrew Lewis          111

2nd Bridget Lewis          105

3rd Graham Maitland   79

 

Nominated Multi Terrain

1st Graham Skelly         80

2nd Adam Tuck               76

3rd Graham Gardener 70

 

Track (Women)

1st Elaine Parry              98

2nd Rosie Eldridge         91

3rd Sam Fancourt          74

 

Track (Men)

1st Trevor McAlister     162

2nd Peter Jolliffe            134

3rd Less Cupis                 131

 

1Mile Club Championship

1st Man                             Tom Blackwell       5:10.2

1st Woman                      Sarah Blackwell     5:49.0

 

Combined Winter & Summer Points Total

Men

1st Trevor McAlister     553

2nd Graham Gardener 486

3rd Graham Maitland   482

 

Women

1st Rosie Eldridge          411

2nd Elaine Parry             390

3rd Kath Levrier             351

Tags: