Captain’s report for February 2019

Hi Folks, here are the race results for February. Well done to all that have taken part in running events during this month.

Captain’s Report – February 2019

Results for Chichester 10k 3rd February

Jake Brougham 00:34:29

Charlie Metcalfe 00:37:12 (2nd Vet 40)

Geoff Watkin 00:52:35

 

Results for Ryde 10m 3rd February

(Travel Sponsored by Wightlink)

Dave HUNT 01:01:14

Adam TUCK 01:01:54

Les CUPIS 01:03:37 (1st Vet 55)

Bryan JONES 01:06:08 (3rd Vet 50)

Trevor MCALISTER 01:07:45

Alex ROBERTSON 01:08:15

Andrew MCEWEN 01:08:55 (2nd Vet 55)

Richard MELVILLE 01:09:51

Eric DIAMOND 01:10:36

Nigel ELDRIDGE 01:15:34

Martin GOODALL 01:16:06

Graham GARDNER 01:17:00

Andrew LEWIS 01:17:24

Rod TAYLOR 01:18:12

Cliff MORLEY 01:18:54

Sean FURMIDGE 01:20:15

Catherine YOUNG 01:20:34

Julie KING 01:21:30 (1st Vet 50)

James BARCLAY 01:23:38

Keith RUTH 01:23:47

Sarah PEAKE 01:24:09

Sarah SMITH(2) 01:25:18

Claire ANGELL 01:25:58

Bridget LEWIS 01:26:27 (3rd Vet 55)

Rachel POWELL 01:27:57

Sally ROBERTS 01:28:01

Mike DIGNAN 01:28:35

Rosie ELDRIDGE 01:29:15

Mark WRIGHT 01:29:11

Natalie ROSE 01:29:48

Samantha FANCOURT 01:29:51

Lisa ROBERTSON 01:31:55

Brian WARREN 01:32:16

Caroline DALL-WHITTALL 01:33:00

Bob SOMERS 01:33:02

Stephen LEE 01:34:27 (2nd Vet 75)

Lindsey STAPELEY 01:35:21

Stella GAMBLE 01:36:52

Linda SPENCER 01:37:59

Simon LEVRIER 01:38:42

Scott STILLWELL 01:39:16

Carolyn WARD 01:40:38

Sarah PROBERT 01:40:39

Hannah WALKER 01:40:39

Alison CRITCHLEY 01:42:33

Pippa SHARP 01:44:22

Kate COUCH 01:56:54

Louise WILCOCK 01:56:57

Beth HOLLOWAY 02:00:57

Kath LEVRIER 02:05:49

Results for Dibden Inclosure, New Forest (HXCL) 9th February

Women’s 6km

Rosie Eldridge 00:31:55 (97th)

Natalie Rose 00:32:22 (100th)

Women’s team 24th

Men’s 10km

Trevor McAlister 00:42:12 (106th)

Nigel Eldridge 00:44:54 (141st)

Men’s team 9th in Division 2

Individual HXCL results (Best 4 of 5):

Natalie Rose 69th

Results for Wight Tri Chillerton Crucifier Duathlon 10th February

(Run 2.4km/ Bike 7km/ Run 2.4km)

Sasha Levrier 01:15:34

 

Results for Lord Pikes Carisbrooke Castle XC Half of Awesomeness 10th February

Flynn Powell 01:34:48 (2nd Overall)

Trevor McAlister 01:48:46

Rod Taylor 01:54:13

Graham Gardner 02:25:23

Rachel Powell 02:34:26

Sarah Probert 02:43:35

Nigel Eldridge 02:43:35

Bob Somers 02:44:12

Simon Levrier 02:46:21

 

Results for Lake Dorney Winter Half 16th February

Dave Hunt 01:18:00 (3rd Overall)

 

Results for IOW XC Championship 17th February

Well attended by 80 runners, 29 Harriers

Results for Arthur Biggs XC Handicap 24th February

Well attended by  Ryde Harriers

The full results for the cross country series can be found on results page, under cross country heading .